By-pollsPerundurai and Karur · 5 Vacant Seats

Tamil Nadu · Declared Assembly By-Election Returns

By-Election Results October 2026

TVK2 / 2Sweep
AIADMK→TVKSame sitting MLAs re-electedDeclared

TVK won both seats. In each, the sitting AIADMK MLA resigned and re-contested on a TVK ticket.

Polling: 6 October 2026Counting: 9 October 2026 (Declared)Last updated: 9 October 2026 · 21:30 IST
Madurantakam (AC 35) · 10.8%Dharapuram (AC 101) · 5.3%
TVK won (2) · Oct 2026Other vacant seats (5) · Pending scheduleRemaining 227 assembly seats

Hover or tap highlighted seats for declared details

Seats won
2 / 2
TVK clean sweep
TVK vote-share gain
+11.22 pp
Mean of 2 seats (+8.6 pp, +13.8 pp)
Total votes polled
3,65,824
Declared ballots incl. NOTA
Votes cast vs May
-8.1%
32,371 fewer ballots cast
Candidate continuity (mean)
+0.73 pp
Sitting MLAs: +5.0 pp (AC 35), −3.5 pp (AC 101)
AC 35 · SCChengalpattu

Madurantakam (மதுராந்தகம்)

Party change AIADMK → TVK · same MLAMargin: 10.82% (20,040 votes)Candidate share: +5.01 pp vs MayBallots cast: -6.5% vs May
Top candidates share50% majority threshold
TVK 39.96%DMK 29.15%AIADMK 25.61%50%
K. Maragatham Kumaravel
Elected MLA

K. Maragatham Kumaravel

TVK74,048 votes (39.96%)
Runners-up
I
I. Paranthamen DMK54,008 votes (29.15%)
S
S. Kanitha Sampath AIADMK47,450 votes (25.61%)

Winning margin equals 10.82% of all ballots cast. See every candidate ↓

AC 101 · SCTiruppur

Dharapuram (தாராபுரம்)

Party change AIADMK → TVK · same MLAMargin: 5.25% (9,471 votes)Candidate share: -3.54 pp vs MayBallots cast: -9.7% vs May
Top candidates share50% majority threshold
TVK 37.02%DMK 31.78%AIADMK 25.08%50%
P. Sathyabama
Elected MLA

P. Sathyabama

TVK66,841 votes (37.02%)
Runners-up
S
S. Suganya DMK57,370 votes (31.78%)
K
K. Banumathi AIADMK45,280 votes (25.08%)

Winning margin equals 5.25% of all ballots cast. See every candidate ↓

Analytical Core · May → October 2026

What Changed Since the General Election

Key Takeaway

AIADMK's share fell 9.3 pp and 15.5 pp, more votes than the fall in total ballots in both seats. The page can't show where those votes went.

Aggregate constituency-level returns describe net shift across the electorate, not individual voter transitions.

Every metric compares the October 2026 by-election with the May 2026 general election baseline. Deltas indicate changes in percentage points (pp).

Madurantakam மதுராந்தகம்

Vote share comparison on 0–50% axis
TVKMay 31.32% → Oct 39.96%▲ +8.64 pp
May 31.32%Oct 39.96%
DMKMay 30.18% → Oct 29.15%▼ -1.03 pp
May 30.18%Oct 29.15%
AIADMKMay 34.95% → Oct 25.61%▼ -9.34 pp
May 34.95%Oct 25.61%
NTKMay 2.50% → Oct 1.46%▼ -1.04 pp
May 2.50%Oct 1.46%

Dharapuram தாராபுரம்

Vote share comparison on 0–50% axis
TVKMay 23.23% → Oct 37.02%▲ +13.79 pp
May 23.23%Oct 37.02%
DMKMay 32.20% → Oct 31.78%▼ -0.42 pp
May 32.20%Oct 31.78%
AIADMKMay 40.56% → Oct 25.08%▼ -15.48 pp
May 40.56%Oct 25.08%
NTKMay 3.01% → Oct 2.92%▼ -0.09 pp
May 3.01%Oct 2.92%
Candidate Continuity vs Party Label

Candidate Continuity: Same Person, Different Ticket

In both seats, the May AIADMK winner resigned and re-contested on a TVK ticket. Comparing the individual candidates' own vote shares reveals how personal support held up versus the party ticket.

Madurantakam மதுராந்தகம்K. Maragatham Kumaravel
AIADMK→TVK
May (AIADMK)34.95%69,284 votes
Oct (TVK)39.96%74,048 votes
Candidate Change▲ +5.01 pp+4,764 votes
In Madurantakam, K. Maragatham Kumaravel expanded personal share by +5.01 pp (+4,764 votes), outperforming her May AIADMK baseline.
Dharapuram தாராபுரம்P. Sathyabama
AIADMK→TVK
May (AIADMK)40.56%81,100 votes
Oct (TVK)37.02%66,841 votes
Candidate Change▼ -3.54 pp-14,259 votes
In Dharapuram, P. Sathyabama’s personal share declined by −3.54 pp (−14,259 votes), demonstrating that TVK’s headline gain (+13.79 pp) primarily reflected ticket replacement rather than personal vote expansion.

Net Vote Count Change

Separating party switching from lower turnout across both seats
Madurantakam மதுராந்தகம்
TVKMay 62,090 → Oct 74,048
+11,958(+19.3%)
DMKMay 59,838 → Oct 54,008
-5,830(-9.7%)
AIADMKMay 69,284 → Oct 47,450
-21,834(-31.5%)
Total ballotsMay 1,98,251 → Oct 1,85,292
-12,959(-6.5%)

AIADMK votes fell by 21,834, exceeding the 12,959 ballot decline in total turnout.

Dharapuram தாராபுரம்
TVKMay 46,438 → Oct 66,841
+20,403(+43.9%)
DMKMay 64,373 → Oct 57,370
-7,003(-10.9%)
AIADMKMay 81,100 → Oct 45,280
-35,820(-44.2%)
Total ballotsMay 1,99,944 → Oct 1,80,532
-19,412(-9.7%)

AIADMK votes fell by 35,820, exceeding the 19,412 ballot decline in total turnout.

Madurantakam · Lead Migration Bridge

Step-by-step arithmetic from May leader to October winner

May leader (AIADMK)
34.95%
TVK May deficit
-3.63 pp
TVK vote-share gain
+8.64 pp
October winner (TVK)
39.96%

Arithmetic: 34.95% (May leader) -3.63 pp (TVK deficit) +8.64 pp (TVK gain) = 39.96% (Oct winner)

Dharapuram · Lead Migration Bridge

Step-by-step arithmetic from May leader to October winner

May leader (AIADMK)
40.56%
TVK May deficit
-17.33 pp
TVK vote-share gain
+13.79 pp
October winner (TVK)
37.02%

Arithmetic: 40.56% (May leader) -17.33 pp (TVK deficit) +13.79 pp (TVK gain) = 37.02% (Oct winner)

How vote-share shifts and lead migrations are calculated

Baseline: May 2026 Tamil Nadu General Assembly Election certified returns.

Party gain: Difference in party vote share in percentage points (Oct share − May share). Note that TVK fielded different candidates in May, so party gains capture both ticket switching and party popularity.

Candidate continuity: Directly compares the same candidate's votes and share under AIADMK in May 2026 versus TVK in October 2026.

Lead bridge arithmetic: May leader share + TVK May deficit + TVK vote-share gain = October winner share.

Across the Constituencies

Seat vs Seat Comparison

Seat vs Seat Comparison

Party Support Heat-Table

PartyMadurantakamமதுராந்தகம்Dharapuramதாராபுரம்Combined Total
TVK
39.96%74,048 votes
37.02%66,841 votes
38.51%1,40,889 votes
DMK
29.15%54,008 votes
31.78%57,370 votes
30.45%1,11,378 votes
AIADMK
25.61%47,450 votes
25.08%45,280 votes
25.35%92,730 votes
NTK
1.46%2,709 votes
2.92%5,268 votes
2.18%7,977 votes
Other candidates
3.47%6,425 votes
2.82%5,096 votes
3.15%11,521 votes
NOTA
0.35%652 votes
0.38%677 votes
0.36%1,329 votes
Total Polled1,85,292100%1,80,532100%3,65,824100%
Victory Distance

Winning Margin Comparison

Dharapuram9,471 votes ahead
5.25%
Madurantakam20,040 votes ahead
10.82%

Dharapuram was the closer contest: 9,471 votes (5.25%), compared with 20,040 votes (10.82%) in Madurantakam. Both finished under the historical 14.2% Tamil Nadu by-election average.

How seat-vs-seat comparisons are calculated

Heat-table shading: Cell background opacity scales from 0% to 50% vote share.

Combined total: Sum of candidate votes across both seats divided by total ballots cast in both seats (3,65,824).

Winning margin benchmark: 14.2% represents the historical average victory margin across Tamil Nadu assembly by-elections (2006–2024, n = 16 standalone contests).

Contest Dynamics

Who Stood: Fragmentation, Other Candidates & Disclosures

Madurantakam மதுராந்தகம்

AC 35 · 27 candidates (+ NOTA)
Party Switcher

K. Maragatham Kumaravel won this seat for AIADMK in May 2026, resigned, and retained it for TVK in October 2026.

Effective Parties (ENP)3.22Triangular contest (vs 2.0 dual dominance)
All other candidates combined vs margin5.28%Could not cover the 20,040 gap
Security Deposits: 3 saved · 24 forfeited(<16.67% of votes)
Postal Ballots

864 postal votes cast (0.47% of total polled). Winner received 137 postal votes (0.19% of winner total).

Dharapuram தாராபுரம்

AC 101 · 22 candidates (+ NOTA)
Party Switcher

P. Sathyabama won this seat for AIADMK in May 2026, resigned, and retained it for TVK in October 2026.

Effective Parties (ENP)3.31Triangular contest (vs 2.0 dual dominance)
All other candidates combined vs margin6.12%Exceeded the 9,471 vote margin
Security Deposits: 3 saved · 19 forfeited(<16.67% of votes)
Postal Ballots

3,534 postal votes cast (1.96% of total polled). Winner received 255 postal votes (0.38% of winner total).

How candidate dynamics and deposit rules are calculated

Effective Number of Parties (ENP): Computed via the Laakso-Taagepera formula: ENP = 1 / Σ(s_i²), where s_i is each candidate's vote share. A score of ~3.2 reflects a true three-cornered contest.

Security deposit threshold: Under ECI rules, candidates polling less than 1/6th (16.67%) of total valid votes forfeit their deposit.

All other candidates combined vs margin: Sum of all votes cast for candidates outside the top two compared directly against the victory margin.

Past Contests · 2006–2026

Tamil Nadu By-Election Victory Margins & Ruling-Party Outcomes

Ruling alliance held (87.5% baseline) Opposition flip October 2026 (TVK double sweep)

Historically in Tamil Nadu (2006–2024, n = 16 standalone by-elections), the state ruling party won 14 of 16 contests (87.5%), with an average victory margin of 14.2%. In October 2026, ruling DMK finished second in both seats, and both flipped to new entrant TVK with below-average margins.

10%20%30%40%14.2% Typical By-Election Margin Baseline (2006–2024)200620102014201820222026Madurantakam (10.82%)Dharapuram (5.25%)
Ruling Alliance Win Rate87.5%14 of 16 contests (2006–2024)
Typical Winning Margin14.2%ECI standalone by-elections
Turnout Drop vs Typical−7.4 pp2026 average by-poll contraction
Historical dataset definition and sources

Sample size: N = 16 standalone Tamil Nadu assembly by-elections held between 2006 and 2024. Excludes general elections and the May 2019 22-seat concurrent assembly by-polls.

Ruling alliance win rate: The state ruling alliance retained or won 14 out of 16 contests (87.5%). The only prior opposition/independent flips in this period were Alandur (2014) and Radhakrishnan Nagar (2017).

Turnout contraction: Assembly by-polls typically experience a 5–10% decline in ballots cast compared to the immediately preceding general election. The 2026 drop of 8.1% aligns with this pattern.

Complete Declared Returns

Every Candidate, Every Vote

Madurantakam மதுராந்தகம்27 candidates + NOTA
Top 3: TVK · DMK · AIADMK · 24 others (4.93%)
Madurantakam 2026 by-election certified candidate results
RankCandidatePartyVotesVote shareBehind winner
1K. Maragatham KumaravelElectedTVK74,048
39.96%
Winner
2I. ParanthamenDMK54,008
29.15%
20,040 votes
3S. Kanitha SampathAIADMK47,450
25.61%
26,598 votes
4G. JanakiramanNTK2,709
1.46%
71,339 votes
5P. SuganthiCPI(M)1,986
1.07%
72,062 votes
Total, including NOTA1,85,292100%

Madurantakam · ECI declared result ↗

Dharapuram தாராபுரம்22 candidates + NOTA
Top 3: TVK · DMK · AIADMK · 19 others (5.74%)
Dharapuram 2026 by-election certified candidate results
RankCandidatePartyVotesVote shareBehind winner
1P. SathyabamaElectedTVK66,841
37.02%
Winner
2S. SuganyaDMK57,370
31.78%
9,471 votes
3K. BanumathiAIADMK45,280
25.08%
21,561 votes
4M. KarthikaNTK5,268
2.92%
61,573 votes
5P. LakshmananCPI1,157
0.64%
65,684 votes
Total, including NOTA1,80,532100%

Dharapuram · ECI declared result ↗

Frequently asked questions

Who won the October 2026 Tamil Nadu by-elections?

TVK won both constituencies (Madurantakam and Dharapuram), flipping both seats previously held by AIADMK. TVK candidate K. Maragatham Kumaravel won Madurantakam with 74,048 votes (39.96%), and P. Sathyabama won Dharapuram with 66,841 votes (37.02%). In each seat, the sitting AIADMK MLA resigned and re-contested on a TVK ticket.

What were the winning margins in each seat?

In Madurantakam, TVK won by 20,040 votes (10.82% margin) over DMK's I. Paranthamen (54,008 votes). In Dharapuram, TVK won by 9,471 votes (5.25% margin) over DMK's S. Suganya (57,370 votes). Both margins finished under the historical 14.2% Tamil Nadu by-election average.

How did the candidates perform compared to their May baseline?

In Madurantakam, K. Maragatham Kumaravel increased her personal vote share from 34.95% (as AIADMK MLA in May) to 39.96% (as TVK MLA in October), a personal gain of +5.01 pp (+4,764 votes). In Dharapuram, P. Sathyabama polled 40.56% in May under AIADMK and 37.02% in October under TVK, a personal decline of −3.54 pp (−14,259 votes), showing that TVK’s headline gain (+13.79 pp) primarily reflected the ticket change.

How did total ballots cast compare with the May general election?

Across both seats, 32,371 fewer ballots were cast (−8.1%), dropping from 3,98,195 votes in May to 3,65,824 votes in October. AIADMK votes fell by 21,834 in Madurantakam and 35,820 in Dharapuram, declines that exceeded the overall drop in voter participation.

How does this outcome compare to historical Tamil Nadu by-elections?

Historically, the ruling alliance wins 87.5% of Tamil Nadu by-elections (14 of 16 contests between 2006 and 2024). In October 2026, ruling DMK was defeated in both contests, marking a rare simultaneous double-flip to an opposition party.

Next By-Elections

Still-Vacant Seats Tracker

5 assembly seats remain vacant across Tamil Nadu (Perundurai, Karur, Tiruchirappalli East, Viralimalai, and Ambasamudram). Track notification timelines and judicial stays.

View 5 vacant seats →
Statewide Results

Full 2026 General Election Hub

Explore certified results, candidate profiles, vote shares, and assembly composition across all 234 constituencies.

Explore 234 assembly seats →